Swedish Hospital Partners - Privacy Policy

Why should I read this policy?

This policy describes how we at Swedish Hospital Partners collect, use and protect your personal data.

What information do you collect about me?

We collect information that helps us provide a service to you, including:

  • email address
  • name
  • contact details

How do you use my information?

We need to know certain things about you in order to be able to provide you with information you have requested as well as information for the performance of contracts in line with this overall policy. We will not collect more information than is necessary for the provision of our services to you.

How long will you keep my information?

We are subject to accounting requirements that require us to retain some of your information for up to 10 years, after which time the information is erased. Information that we use to respond to enquiries is retained for one year after the enquiry has been dealt with.

With whom do you share my information?

Your personal data may be managed by personnel in Sweden. No third parties have access to your personal data, unless we are required by law to share information with a third party.

We have procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is managed safely and securely in accordance with applicable legislation. Please contact us via email if you would like to know more.

Where do you store my information?

Your information is stored in a data centre within the European Union. For technical reasons, our service providers may need to move information to other countries outside the EU. If this happens, appropriate security measures are used, as well as standard data protection clauses that have been approved by the EU Commission.

What rights do I have?

Right to information: You can request a copy of the personal data we have about you.
Right to rectification: We want to make sure that your information is up to date and correct. You can request to have your information rectified or erased if you feel that it is incorrect.
Right to erasure: You can request that we erase your personal data. However, we are not allowed to erase data that the law requires us to retain.
Right to data portability: You can ask us to move your personal data from our IT environment to someone else, either to another company or to you. This does not apply to data that the law requires us to retain.
Right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent to us sharing your information or receiving information at any time by contacting us via email.
Right to complain: You can lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) if you feel that we are processing your personal data in a manner that conflicts with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

How can I exercise my rights?

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, just contact us via email at the address listed at the end of this policy. If you wish to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), you will need to contact them directly.

Updates to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. The latest version of the policy will always be published at www.shpartners.se. This policy was last updated on 5 November 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or how we use your information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at the following address:

Swedish Hospital Partners
Eugeniavägen 3
171 64 Solna, Sweden

Email: kontakt@shpartners.se